2019 MASBO Institute Agenda

Back to the 2019 MASBO Institute Homepage


Monday, February 25


8:30 - 9:00am

Registration - Continental Breakfast


9:00 - 9:05am

Welcome


9:05 - 9:45am

School Business Official: Role and Relationships
Kim Eisenschenk, Executive Director of Business Services - ISD 728
Dr. Daniel Bittman, Superintendent - ISD 728


9:45 - 10:30am

Minnesota K-12 Education Finance System
Tom Melcher, Director of Program Finance - MN Department of Education


10:30 - 10:40am

Break


10:40 - 11:40am

General Education Funding
Cathy Erickson, Finance Director - Duluth School District
Daley Lehmann, General Education Funding Supervisor - MN Department of Education


11:40am - 12:30pm

Lunch


12:30 - 1:30pm

Budgeting: Large School Perspective
Christopher Onyango-Robshaw, Coordinator of Finance - Rosemount School District
Patricia Magnuson, Director of Finance/Operations - Osseo Public Schools


12:30 - 1:30pm

Budgeting: Small School Perspective
Cathy Erickson, Finance Director - Duluth School District
Ellie Hill, Business Manager - Hill City School District


1:30 - 1:45pm

Break


1:45 - 2:15pm

General Education Funding Formulas
Cathy Erickson, Finance Director - Duluth School District
Daley Lehmann, General Education Funding Supervisor - MN Department of Education


2:15 - 2:45pm

Summer Levy
Cathy Erickson, Finance Director - Duluth School District
Daley Lehmann, General Education Funding Supervisor - MN Department of Education


2:45 - 3:00pm

Break


3:00 - 4:00pm

Accounting/UFARS
Deb Meier, Education Finance Specialist - MN Department of Education
Sharon Peck, Data Management/School Finance Supervisor- MN Department of Education


4:00 - 5:00pm

Cash Management & Investing
Steve Pumper, Vice President - PMA Financial Network
Kent Johnson, Senior Vice President - PMA Financial Network


5:00 - 7:00pm

Welcome Dinner at Lucky's 13 Pub


Tuesday, February 26


8:00 - 8:15am

Continental Breakfast


8:15 - 9:30am

Audit
Aaron J. Nielsen, Principal - MMKR
Jaclyn M. Huegel, Principal - MMKR


9:30 - 9:45am

Break


9:45 - 10:45am

Special Education Overview
Nan Records, Regional Low Incidence Facilitator - SourceWell


10:45 - 11:45am

Physical Plant Management
Presenter TBD


11:45 - 12:30pm

Lunch


12:30 - 4:00pm

MDE Topics Speakers TBD (Breaks offered throughout the afternoon)


Submission Timeline Calendars & SEDRA


SERVS Financial


Special Pupils


Tuition Billing


Construction and Vehicles Purchases


State Special Education Aids


Maintenance Of Effort (MOE)


Medical Assistance (MA) Reporting

4:00 - 5:00pm

Equity 
Jean Lubke, Executive Director - Equity Alliance MN
Regina Seabrook, Program Manager for Professional Learning - Equity Alliance MN


Wednesday, February 27


8:00 - 8:15am

Continental Breakfast


8:15 - 8:25am

Introductions - Welcome to MASMS Attendees


8:25 - 9:30am

Legal Issues for School Business Officials
John Edison, Partner - Rupp, Anderson, Squires & Waldspurger, P.A.


9:30 - 9:45am

Break


9:45 - 10:45am

Community Education
Dr. Shawn Hoffman-Bram, Senior Director of Community Education - Eden Prairie School District


10:45 - 12:00pm

Planning School Facilities
Troy Miller, Architect - LHB Architects


12:00 - 12:45pm

Lunch


12:45 - 1:45pm

Long-Term Facilities Maintenance and Health & Safety
Sarah Miller, Education Funding Specialist - MN Department of Education
Greg Crowe, Municipal Advisor - Ehlers
Jodie Zesbaugh, Municipal Advisor - Ehlers


1:45 - 2:45pm

Tools For Financing Capital Projects
Sarah Miller, Education Funding Specialist - MN Department of Education
Greg Crowe, Municipal Advisor - Ehlers
Jodie Zesbaugh, Municipal Advisor - Ehlers


2:45 - 3:00pm

Break


3:00 - 4:00pm

Food Service
Sherri Knutson, Coordinator, School Nutrition Services - Rochester Public Schools
Barb Mechura, Director, School Nutrition - Hopkins Schools


4:00 - 5:00pm

Transportation Management & Funding
Derrick Agate, Supervisor of Transportation - Hopkins Public Schools


Thursday, February 28


8:00 - 8:15am

Continental Breakfast


8:15 - 10:00am

Personnel Issues
Trevor S. Helmers, Shareholder - Rupp, Anderson, Squires & Waldspurger, P.A.


10:00 - 10:15am

Break


10:15 - 11:45am

Employee Benefits
Pierre Guifoile, Director of Market Development - National Insurance Services of WI Inc. (NIS)
Steve Smith - National Insurance Services of WI Inc. (NIS)
Aaron Casper - National Insurance Services of WI Inc. (NIS)


11:45am - 12:30pm

Lunch


12:30 - 1:00pm

Evaluation of Institute


1:00 - 2:00pm

Purchasing Management
Jean Personius, Purchasing Specialist - Eastern Carver County Schools


2:00 - 2:15pm

Break


2:15 - 3:30pm

Risk Management (including Workers' Compensation)
Amy Diedrich  Consultant, Employee Benefits - Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC
John Siffert, Certified School Risk Manager – Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC



This website is optimized for Firefox and Chrome. If you have difficulties using this site, see complete browser details.
Copyright © 2019 Minnesota Association of School Business Officials (MASBO). All rights reserved.
Legal